The Arctic fox (Vulpes Lagopus), commonly known as the white fox, polar fox, or snow fox, is a smaller fox found in the Arctic tundra biome of the Northern Hemisphere. It has adapted effectively to live in frigid climates and is well recognized for its thick, insulating fur that also serves as a disguise. In this article, we have discussed the 20 fascinating facts about Arctic Fox.
It has an extremely long and fluffy tail. Most animals in the wild do not live past their first year, however, some are remarkable and live for up to 11 years. It has a body length of 46 to 68 cm (18 to 27 in) and a usually spherical body shape to prevent body heat from escaping.
Arctic Fox resides in locations that are exceedingly cold, such as the Arctic Tundra, which is one of the world’s coldest places. Out of all the Arctic fox facts available, this is the one that most people are aware of. Their thick fur keeps them protected and shelters them from the cold wind. Their fur becomes white in the winter to protect them from predators. One of their talents is their ability to blend in with their surroundings, and it acts as a camouflage.
Lemmings, voles, ringed seal pups, salmon, waterfowl, and seabirds are among the small species that the Arctic fox preys on. Carrion, berries, seaweed, insects, and other small invertebrates are also eaten. During the breeding season, Arctic foxes form monogamous pairs and stay together to raise their young in extensive underground dens. Other family members may occasionally contribute to the raising of their children. Golden eagles, Arctic wolves, polar bears, wolverines, red foxes, and grizzly bears are natural predators of the Arctic fox. The Arctic fox is a unique creature and one of the most beautiful creations of God. We have curated a list of 20 fascinating facts about the Arctic Fox below. Have a look and I assure you some of them might also surprise you.
Take a glance at our list of the 20 fascinating facts about Arctic Fox:
1. Arctic fox is the only native mammal in Iceland.
Iceland is home to only one mammal: the Arctic fox. This implies they are the country’s only native mammal. Other animals imported by traders and settlers in the 18th century included reindeer, horses, sheep, and cattle. Arctic foxes are said to have gone to Iceland on their own in the past, crossing the cold seas of Greenland and Scandinavia.
2. Arctic foxes can survive food scarcity by storing food fat.
Arctic foxes accumulate body fat in order to survive the winter when food is limited. They consume as much as they can in the autumn and summer. Food accumulation forms a coating of fat, which they can use as fat stores throughout the winter. In addition, they bury the food they eat during the winter.
3. Arctic foxes’ tails help to maintain their balance.
The tail of an Arctic fox is around 13 inches long. Their tails, like cats’, assist them in maintaining balance. They also use their thick, bushy tails as comforters, curling them around their faces to keep warm in the cold. Arctic foxes can sprint up to 50 kilometers per hour or 31 meters per hour.
4. Arctic Fox does not hibernate and their fur changes colors with the seasons.
The Arctic fox has a brown and magnificent coat in the summer, with a lighter belly. In the winter, it becomes a dense white blanket. It’s the only canid with changing coat color, allowing it to blend in with snow and ice in the winter and rocks and vegetation in the summer.
5. The Arctic fox is a member of the Canidae family of animals.
Arctic foxes are members of the canid family of mammals, which includes other foxes, dogs, and wolves. They are also the only native land animals in Iceland.
6. Arctic fox uses the “mousing” technique in hunting.
Under the snow, the Arctic fox spends hours exploring and listening for lemmings. When the fox hears the lemmings, it tilts its head back and forth to determine its precise location.
7. Arctic foxes are well-known for their hunting style.
They hunt rodents, birds, and sometimes fish as carnivores and scavengers. Prey can be sparse in the winter, causing Arctic foxes to show their cunning side. They are known to feast on leftover scraps, following in the footsteps of the Arctic’s top predator, the polar bear.
8. Arctic fox is a rare pet in Adopt Me!
Adopt Me! is a massively multiplayer online game available on the Roblox gaming platform. The Arctic fox is one of Adopt Me’s most limited and rare pets. It is one of the pets that was launched on the 14th of December, 2019. An Arctic fox may only be obtained through trading with other players or hatching a Christmas Egg.
9. Arctic fox families keep in contact using different sounds.
Arctic foxes use a variety of sounds to communicate with one another. They make sounds that aren’t like wolves.
10. Arctic foxes live in packs.
Arctic foxes are friendly creatures. The female adult arctic fox is known as a vixen, while the male is known as a dog, and the babies are known as kits. A litter is a bunch of kittens born at the same time. During the summer and spring, arctic foxes usually dwell in family groupings.
11. Arctic foxes prefer accessible dens.
Arctic foxes dig in areas that are less difficult to dig. They also prefer to have their dwellings face southerly toward the sun because it keeps them warmer. They also prefer a maze-like tunnel to make it easier for them to avoid predators.
12. Arctic fox dens are as old as 300 years.
Arctic fox dens are large tunnels that cover about 1,000 square miles (1,200 square yards). Some dens have been utilized by numerous generations of Arctic foxes and have been around for about 300 years. You’ll find a deposit of urine, excrement, and leftover kills when you enter a den.
13. Arctic Foxes are solitary animals.
They are primarily solitary animals and wanderers who live on the pack ice of the Arctic tundra in freezing conditions. Only during the mating season in April and May do they form monogamous couples.
14. The Arctic fox has the warmest pelt, out of all the animals found in the Arctic.
Their pelt could endure temperatures as low as -14 ° C (58 °F). It possesses a one-of-a-kind heat exchange system, and as the temperature drops, its metabolism speeds up to offer warmth.
15. Arctic foxes are migratory.
To find food, a typical Arctic fox will travel considerable distances. In 2019, a tracking device was attached to a vixen and released in the eastern portion of Spitsbergen, Norway, as part of an experiment.
16. The Arctic fox is the smallest wild canid in Canada, measuring about the same size as a large domestic cat.
Females Arctic Fox is typically smaller than males, with their bushy tails accounting for 30-35 percent of their overall length.
17. The “Arctic Dogs” movie featured an Arctic fox.
Swifty, an Arctic fox, appeared in the 2019 Canadian-American computer-animated comedy Arctic Dogs. Swifty works in the mailroom of the Arctic Blast Delivery Service in the film, but he has loftier ambitions. He aspires to work as a Top Dog, a husky courier.
18. The mortality rate of their pups is high.
According to numerous research, only one out of every six Arctic pups survives to reach adulthood.
19. Arctic foxes breed during April and May.
Arctic foxes have a long mating season and only reproduce once a year, with a 52-day reproductive time. A litter of more than 20 pups is common, which is greater than the other fox species.
20. The Arctic fox has a keen sense of smell.
Arctic foxes hunt for prey beneath the snow using their sense of smell. Polar bears can also be tracked. They have a range of 10 to 40 kilometers in which they can scent the bodies of deceased animals left by other creatures such as polar bears.
The Arctic fox is one of the most magnificent and resilient creatures you will ever see. Some of the most interesting facts about Arctic Fox are mentioned above. We hope you like this article. Please share your views with us in the comment section below.